Please visit us at our brand new home!

Monday, August 31



The anticipation is over, yaaaay! Trey Songz, READY and Whitney Houston's, I LOOK TO YOU is here, both are sensational artist that are so worth the bucks, so go and support NOW! John McGee produced some songs featured on Trey Songz's album, read our interview with John here!

I just wanna be...

Drake f/ Trey Songz - Successful , yes it's finally here, Enjoy!

Sunday, August 30

Oak hooded poncho

I need this in my life

i fucking love these Miu Miu sandals!

$750. And ironically enough, I spotted a pic of one of my style soulmates, Mary-Kate Olsen rocking them at an event with her sister, Ashley. Jump for the twins at a couple events looking as fabulous as they always do.


At the Tokyo Opening Ceremony opening. Those amazing mouse & rabbit ears are by Maison Michel. (Prada bag on both, Prada shoes on MK)


You gotta love 'em!

When the heck did this happen?

Alicia Keys & Swizz Beatz? I actually like 'em together.

WOR Fall 2009

Did you peep Issue 8's Featured Brand, Warriors of Radness? They are the shit. Here's their Fall collection. I'm really digging this pull over below. Jump for more.

Shop here!

Krys Ivory has a new website up. She did her first photoshoot and looks gorgeous!
Check it out!

Saturday, August 29

Tavi covers Pop Magazine

So Tavi was 12 years old when I first came across her blog. She stirred up so much noise for her interesting fashion and equally interesting personality. I was blown away by home girl, but never wrote about her because she said she didn't really care for people to be making such a fuss over her. (not those exact words obvi). Well she's 13 now, and I guess over all that 'no fuss' shit. She gets press everywhere! Here she is on 2 covers of Pop Magazine. Wow, I'm so hating right now.

Passing me by

Betty told me this is the song of the day. I agree.

The Pharcyde - Passing Me By

I-D September 2009

This cover is sexy. The models are soooo expected. But sexy none the less.
Left to right, Chanel Iman, Sessilee Lopez, Jourdan Dunn, and Arlenis Sosa. See the inside editorial here.


I love Post Secret

I can't get enough of The communication below, between the card, e-mail and twitter was just beautiful.
Did you read our interview with a Crystal Meth addict back in Issue 4? It's deep.

Cassie for Dime Piece

Dime Piece's Fall 2009 lookbook, Nine Lives features the ever-so stylish, Cassie Ventura. It's hott! I fucking dig the styling. And Cassie fits the Dime Piece vibe perfectly. I fucking love this collection. You can cop you some here.
Jump for more pics, there are lots!


The Sway Kids

Tone is the only man to capture the craziness that is Monday nights at Sway. Peep episode 1 of The Sway Kids.

THE SWAY KIDS E001 from TONE on Vimeo.

Friday, August 28

Mary J Blige F/ Drake - The One


Benny Blanco REMIX

Benny Blanco is back again, this time he mixed Michael Jackson's "Aint No Sunshine" for a MJ Remix Album presented by Motown. Isaac Ravishankara shot this amazing video, enjoy.

Michael Jackson - Ain't No Sunshine (Benny Blanco Remix) from Isaac Ravishankara on Vimeo.


I just want to say rest in peace to DJ AM. He was so talented and fucking cool. It's so sad that the best have to leave with so many questions unanswered. Do you guys remember when he and Travis survived that horrific plane crash? This is on some final destination shit, I just want to the the truth. Guess we never will, as with all other musicians we have to remember. And whats even more amazing is his last tweet on August 25th at 2:57pm.

(via Dj_Am)

Texting While Driving PSA

OMG...Watching this makes me never want to attempt to text and drive.

Thursday, August 27

Successful Preview

Drake f/ Trey Songz I am excited for the video but I am so over the song. I wish they would put videos out a little more quicker before the song becomes overly played out. k

Jay-Z & Rihanna Covers


"You gain strength, courage and confidence by every experience in which you really stop to look fear in the face. You are able to say to yourself, 'I have lived through this horror. I can take the next thing that comes along.' You must do the thing you think you cannot do."

- Eleanor Roosevelt

Wednesday, August 26

Do The Skyler Thing!!!

(Click for full img)booze, free food, music! Why not?

Tuesday, August 25

Asher Roth f/ Keri Hilson

She Don't Wanna Man. I saw this video yesterday on MTVU it's a cool song. Never saw this duo coming. Check it out and tell me what you think.

RIP Aaliyah

Today marks 8 years since the passing of babygirl, Aaliyah. Just the though of her being gone brings tears to my eyes. WE MISS YOU!

Trey Songz x N.E.R.D- Highline Ballroom

Going down September 1, 2009 Trey Songz will be having his album release party at Highline Ballroom Doors open at 7 and show starts at 8. All $30 online tickets are sold out but there will be limited tickets sold at the door on the day of. Then September 9, 2009 N.E.R.D will also be there with Asher Roth, tickets are still available online and cost $45. For all info check

Mason Martin Margiela

"And aint nobody fresher/ Im in mason uh...martin margiela" -Jay-Z "Run This Town"

My man 50 grand @1xvladdymac put me on to these shoes way before hov mentioned them and i want to share them with you all.
These here are a pair of High-top Mason Martin Margiela sneakers set to release for the Fall/Winter line. I love the design of the shoe just cant stand the price

 We'll be back soon. Can't fucking wait :)

Dig it? Click it!